English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
integration site [correct]
DEF: The physical insertion site of DNA into the host cell genome.
OBS: The process is used by retroviruses where a specific enzyme catalyses the process or can occur at random sites with other DNA (eg. transposons).
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
site d'intégration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site d'insertion d'une petite molécule d'ADN dans une plus grande à la suite d'un processus de recombinaison in vivo.