English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
viral-specific enzyme [correct]; viral enzyme [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that is coded for by a viral gene rather than by a host cell gene, and that is produced in the host cell after its infection by the virus.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
enzyme spécifiquement virale [correct, feminine noun]; enzyme virale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme produite lors de l'infection virale de la cellule hôte, à partir de l'information génétique du virus.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética)
enzima de virus [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; enzima viral [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Tradicionalmente, la Real Academia Española (RAE) admitía únicamente el género femenino para el sustantivo enzima; así fue hasta 1984, fecha en que pasó a considerarlo de género ambiguo, que puede funcionar por igual como masculino y como femenino. El uso, no obstante, parece haberse decantado claramente en español por el femenino, que hoy se emplea en el 90% de los casos [...]