English (Genetics)
viral infection [correct]
DEF: The process by which a host organism or cell becomes invaded by a virus or viral genetic material.
French (Génétique)
infection virale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pénétration d'un virion ou d'un matériel génétique viral dans un organisme ou dans une cellule.