English (Morphology and General Physiology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
tail fiber
OBS: most bacterial viruses [have] a hollow tail with specialized fibrils at its tip(...) The tail fibers attach to the cell wall of the host
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
fibre caudale
OBS: la queue (...) se termine par une plaque portant des épines et des fibres caudales.