English (Genetics)
stringent plasmid [correct]
DEF: A plasmid which only replicates along with the host and is present in a limited number of copies per cell.
French (Génétique)
plasmide de type strict [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plasmide dont la replication est couplée avec celle du chromosome bactérien et qui est maintenu en nombre limité dans chaque cellule.