English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
virus particle [correct]; viral particle [correct]
CONT: Viruses only exist to make more viruses. The virus particle attaches to the host cell before penetrating it. The virus then uses the host cell' s machinery to replicate its own genetic material. Once replication has been completed the virus particles leave the host by either budding or bursting out of the cell(lysis).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
particule virale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hérédité virale se transmet grâce à un cycle, au cours duquel une particule virale infecte une cellule hôte pour produire des particules virales filles, identiques à elle-même.