English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
merozoite [correct]; schizozoite
DEF: The product of segmentation of a tissue schizont, or of an erythrocytic schizont before entering a new host cell.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
mérozoïte [correct, masculine noun]; schizozoïte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit de segmentation d'un schizonte tissulaire ou d'un schizonte érythrocytaire avant sa pénétration dans une nouvelle cellule-hôte.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
merozoíto [correct, masculine noun]