English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
oncogenic retrovirus [proposal]
DEF: oncogenic virus : A virus that carries an oncogene which may be inserted into the genetic elements of an infected host cell or organism resulting in abnormal development.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
rétrovirus oncogène [correct, masculine noun]; oncorétrovirus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rétrovirus oncogènes (oncorétrovirus) sont associés à différents types de leucémies, de lymphomes, de sarcomes, d'épithéliomas, dans différentes espèces animales, et leur étude a mené à la découverte des oncogènes.