English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
viral reactivation [correct]; virus reactivation [correct]; reactivation [correct]
CONT: Reactivation is the mechanism whereby a latent virus that has infected a host cell switches to a lytic stage, undergoing productive viral replication and allowing the virus to spread. Viral reactivation is associated with several stress factors, including viral infection(with other viruses), nerve trauma, physiologic and physical changes(e. g., fever, menstruation and exposure to sunlight) and immunosuppression(as in cytomegalovirus [CMV] disease).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
réactivation virale [correct, feminine noun]; réactivation [correct, feminine noun]