English (Chemistry)
guest [correct]
DEF: An organic or inorganic ion or compound that occupies a cavity, cleft or pocket within the molecular structure of a host molecular entity and forms a complex with it or which is trapped in a cavity within the crystal structure of a host.
French (Chimie)
invité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ion ou composé, inorganique ou organique qui, occupant une cavité, une anfractuosité ou une poche de la structure moléculaire d'une entité moléculaire servant d'hôte, forme avec elle un complexe. Ce peut être aussi un ion ou un composé qui est piégé dans une cavité de la structure cristalline de l'hôte.