English (Computers and Calculators; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Data Transmission)
host emulation [correct]
OBS: host computer : a computer that is connected to a stored-program multiplexer and which is the base or independent computer upon which the multiplexer is dependent for certain vital functions....
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Transmission de données)
émulation de l'ordinateur central [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imitation, par un matériel ou par un logiciel, du fonctionnement d'un ordinateur central.