English (Internet and Telematics; Computers and Calculators; Data Transmission)
videotex host computer [correct, see observation]
DEF: A computer (or network of computers provided by a single party) on which one or more data bases are stored and/or one or more other videotex service facilities are provided.
CONT: ... the communication between a Videotex terminal connected to the PSTN [public switched telephone network] and a Videotex host computer connected to a PDN [public data network] is established via a Videotex access prior or a Videotex service center interfacing between both networks.
OBS: videotex host computer : The term "videotex" is also spelled "Videotex".
French (Internet et télématique; Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Transmission de données)
ordinateur principal vidéotex [correct, masculine noun]