English (Computer Programs and Programming)
cross software [correct]
DEF: Software allowing users to develop programs for a target computer on a host computer.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
logiciel croisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme destiné à une machine A, obtenu à partir de l'utilisation d'une machine B.