English (Diplomacy)
letter of recall [correct]
CONT: Letters of recall [are] presented by a new ambassador, along with his letters of credence, to the chief of state of his host country during his credentials-presentation ceremony. It is the official document which formally recalls his predecessor.
OBS: letter of recall: term usually used in the plural.
French (Diplomatie)
lettre de rappel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document émanant du chef de l'État ou du ministre des Affaires étrangères pour mettre fin à la mission d'un agent diplomatique et que celui-ci remet au chef de l'État ou au ministre des Affaires étrangères auprès duquel il a été accrédité.
OBS: lettre de rappel : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
carta de llamada [correct, feminine noun]; carta de cese [correct, feminine noun]; carta de retiro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documento formal que dirige el Jefe de Estado acreditante al Jefe de Estado receptor, comunicándole el término en sus funciones de un determinado Embajador, cualquiera que sea el motivo de que se trate.