English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
human virome [correct]
CONT: The study of people's resident viruses, known collectively as the human virome, is a whole new frontier in the understanding of humans, and could become important for the future of medicine [Research] indicates that viruses are part of the human defense system. Mucus studded with bacteria-infecting viruses called bacteriophage, or phage, may help protect host cells from invasive microbes.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
virome humain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virome humain est encore très mal caractérisé et peut représenter un véritable créneau pour le Canada, car la création d'une «carte» virale a bien des chances d'aider à comprendre la santé et la maladie humaines.