English (Human Diseases)
protective isolation [correct]
CONT: Protective isolation has been intended for patients whose host defense mechanisms are highly compromised, such as for patients with leukocyte counts below 1000 cells/cu mm.
French (Maladies humaines)
isolement de protection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Isolement de protection. Destiné à protéger les personnes non infectées mais dont la résistance à l'infection est gravement diminuée, contre les organismes potentiellement pathogènes.