English (Investment; Economic Co-operation and Development)
inward foreign direct investment [correct]; inward FDI [correct]; inward direct investment [correct]
CONT: Inward direct investment is investment by a non-resident direct investor in a direct investment enterprise resident in the host economy; the direction of the influence by the direct investor is “inward” for the reporting economy.
French (Investissements et placements; Coopération et développement économiques)
investissement direct étranger entrant [correct, masculine noun]; investissement direct entrant [correct, masculine noun]; IDE entrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’investissement direct entrant est l’investissement réalisé par un investisseur direct non résident dans une entreprise d’investissement direct résidente dans l’économie d’accueil; la direction dans laquelle s’exerce l’influence de l’investisseur direct est «entrante» pour l’économie déclarante.