English (Crop Protection)
eradicant [correct]; eradicant pesticide [correct]
DEF: A pesticide, particularly a fungicide, used to eliminate a pathogen from its host or environment, usually by killing the attacking organism at its source before it can reach a host.
French (Protection des végétaux)
pesticide préventif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pesticide (en particulier fongicide) utilisé pour éliminer un pathogène d'un hôte ou d'un milieu, qui tue généralement l'organisme à la source avant qu'il ait pu atteindre son hôte.