English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
carpenter moth [correct]
DEF: A member of the family Cossidae, whose larvae bore in the wood of living trees, spoiling the timber but rarely killing the host.
OBS: Includes the bee-hole borer (Xyleutes ceramica) of Burma and the Far East, whose tunnels are termed bee-holes; the European goat moth (Cossus cossus); and the carpenter worm, the caterpillar of Prionoxystus robiniae, which tunnels in broadleaved trees, sometimes killing them.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
chenille xylophage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chenille issue des lépidoptères, notamment de la famille des Cossidés et des Sessidés, qui prospère dans le bois des arbres vivants, endommageant de la sorte les tissus ligneux.