English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
dacite tuff [correct]; dacitic tuff [correct]
DEF: A rock formed of fine, dacitic volcanic detritus such as dust, ashes, sand, or fine fragments resulting from explosive volcanic eruptions by which lava is blown into fine fragments.
CONT: The major exposed rocks in the Dadi Property are Upper Jurassic Baiyinggaolao Formation dacitic tufaceous lava, dacitic tuff, rhyolitic tuff, and tufaceous sandstone and conglomerate, among which dacitic tufaceous lava and dacitic tuff are the main host rocks of mineralization.
OBS: dacite tuff: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
tuf dacitique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tuf dacitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.