English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Corporate Structure)
ring fence [correct, verb]
OBS: Quarantine for a newly purchased operation so its problems don’t infect the host corporation. Reporting on BP Amoco PLC' s 1999 acquisition of U. S. oil firm Atlantic Richfield Co., Britain's Sunday Telegraph said, "The process of absorbing Arco will be ring fenced to minimize disruption to the group as a whole(all of the Arco directors will retire) ".
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Structures de l'entreprise)
isoler [proposal]; contenir [proposal]; endiguer [proposal]