English (Petrography)
plagioclase anorthosite [correct]
OBS: anorthosite: A plutonic rock composed mainly of plagioclase feldspar ...
CONT: This host intrusion is composed of almost pure plagioclase anorthosite to gabbroic anorthosite, norite, ilmenite-rich anorthosite, and gabbro.
French (Pétrographie)
anorthosite à plagioclase [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: anorthosite : Roche plutonique presque entièrement constituée de plagioclases.
OBS: [...] des anorthosites à plus de 65 % de plagioclases, des norites ou gabbros à hypersthène (50 % plagioclase environ) et des troctolites ou gabbros à olivine (50 % plagioclase environ).