English (Petrography)
preplutonic [correct, see observation]; pre-plutonic [correct]; pre-pluton [adjective]
CONT: The metamorphism both preceded and accompanied the intrusion of the plutons. Few remnants of these preplutonic host rocks remain near the present valley...
OBS: The Nevada Bureau of Mines and Geology (NBMG) and the United States Geological Survey (USGS) have used a schematic-styled representation in the area of from oldest to youngest units as follows: preplutonic - plutonic - postplutonic rocks.
OBS: preplutonic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Pre-pluton structure.
French (Pétrographie)
préplutonique [correct, see observation]
OBS: préplutonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.