English (Programming Languages; Data Banks and Databases)
host language [correct, standardized]; host-data language
DEF: A programming language in which statements of a data manipulation language are embedded.
OBS: host language : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation; Banques et bases de données)
langage hôte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage de programmation dans lequel sont emboîtées les instructions d'un langage de manipulation des données.
OBS: langage hôte : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Bancos y bases de datos)
lenguaje anfitrión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje de programación en el que está incluido o intercalado otro lenguaje.