English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
deprecated syntax [correct, standardized]
CONT: Support of deprecated elements and attributes is required for SMIL 2. 0 host language conformance for all modules the given language supports. For example, if a SMIL 2. 0 host language supports the MultiArcTiming module, it must support the deprecated syntax defined in the MultiArcTiming module.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
syntaxe dépréciée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion des éléments et attributs dépréciés est exigée pour la conformité avec le langage hôte SMIL 2.0, pour tous les modules que le langage en question gère. Par exemple, si un langage hôte SMIL 2.0 gère le module MultiArcTiming, il doit gérer la syntaxe dépréciée définie dans le module MultiArcTiming.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.