English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
correct range [correct, standardized]
CONT: Values are corrected by clamping the values to the correct range. Values less than the minimum allowed value are clamped to the minimum value(commonly 0, but not necessarily so for some color profiles). Values greater than the defined maximum are clamped to the maximum value(defined by the host language).
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
intervalle correct [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les valeurs sont corrigées en les forçant dans l'intervalle correct. Des valeurs plus petites que la valeur minimale autorisée sont ramenées à la valeur minimale (généralement 0, mais pas nécessairement pour certains profils de couleur). Des valeurs plus grandes que la valeur maximale définie sont ramenées à la valeur maximale (définie par le langage hôte).
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.