English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
container size [correct, standardized]
CONT: The host language must specify the interpretation of relative values. For example, if a value is specified as a percentage of the size of a container, the host language must specify whether this value will be dynamically interpreted as the container size is animated.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
taille du conteneur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le langage hôte doit donner l'interprétation des valeurs relatives. Par exemple, si une valeur est spécifiée comme un pourcentage de la taille d'un conteneur, le langage hôte doit spécifier si cette valeur sera interprétée dynamiquement en fonction d'une animation de la taille du conteneur.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.