English (Petrography)
host limestone [correct]
CONT: ...dolomitization often appears to have preceded mineralization, to have increased the permeability of the host limestones and thus to have prepared them for mineralization.
French (Pétrographie)
calcaire encaissant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De grands amas de chalcopyrite se localisent par métasomatose dans les calcaires encaissants, mais on trouve également des filons et des stockwerks diffus dans les massifs éruptifs (...)