English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Workplace Organization; Production Management)
production line [correct]; chain of production [correct]
CONT: The symbol of mass production is the continuous production line, such as the type of installation on which automobiles are assembled. Such a line, however, represents only a part of the total planning and engineering which are necessary for the manufacture of a product. Individual parts and assemblies are in themselves the products of production lines which are often located many miles away from the location where they are assembled into the completed automobile. The final assembly line can be likened to a river which, as it progresses toward the ocean, is continually augmented by a host of contributory streams.
CONT: The principle of the modern production line is to bring the work to the operation ... To accomplish this, many different types of conveyors are used ...
French (Techniques industrielles; Organisation du travail et équipements; Gestion de la production)
chaîne de production [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif installé dans un établissement industriel permettant de fabriquer, d'assembler ou de transformer un produit d'une façon fonctionnelle et ordonnée en conformité avec le processus le plus naturel et le plus économique de fabrication, par le sectionnement des tâches en unités parcellaires exécutées dans l'ordre au moyen d'opérations simples et répétitives des ouvriers postés en divers points de la chaîne au fur et à mesure que le produit en voie de fabrication ou de transformation progresse mécaniquement sur le convoyeur.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Organización del trabajo y equipos; Gestión de la producción)
cadena de producción [correct, feminine noun]; línea de producción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de fabricación de un producto que se va formando partiendo de sus elementos más sencillos hasta los más complejos, pasando sucesivamente por las manos de diferentes personas que los van transformando.