English (Computers and Calculators)
host machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computer used to develop software intended for another computer or to emulate another computer.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
machine hôte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ordinateur utilisé pour développer un logiciel destiné à un autre ordinateur ou pour émuler un autre ordinateur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.