English (Lasers and Masers)
extrinsic detector [correct]
CONT: Extrinsic detectors depend on the incorporation of an appropriate impurity into a host material which sets up localized levels between the bands.
French (Masers et lasers)
détecteur extrinsèque [correct, masculine noun]