English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
burrow porosity [correct]; boring porosity [correct]
DEF: Porosity resulting from burrowing organisms. Although this type of porosity is uncommon in ancient carbonate rocks due to collapse of burrows, other types of porosity such as inter-particle porosity can develop within the burrow filling material, esp. if its permeability is greater than that of the host sediment...
OBS: [Burrows are] features created by organic burrowing in relatively unconsolidated sediment, in contrast to borings, which formed in rigid sedimentary particles or rock. Porosity representing discrete burrows is relatively uncommon in ancient carbonate rocks, because most burrows collapse, become filled by sediment, or are backfilled by the burrow-forming organism itself. However, other types of porosity, such as inter-particle porosity, may occur within burrow fillings in carbonate facies. In somewhat muddy facies, burrow fillings may have more permeability than the host sediment. Commonly these structures, perhaps because of higher permeability, appear to have localized dolomitization.... In some carbonates the porosity is largely in dolomitized burrows.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
porosité tubulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On observe fréquemment dans les terres dont l'activité biologique est intense, à côté des cheminements des vers de terre, un grand nombre de fins canalicules qui résultent du travail de petits insectes et animalcules divers. Quand ce type de pores devient prédominant, on dit du sol qu'il a une "porosité tubulaire" (...)