English (Chronology; Paleontology; Geophysics)
paleomagnetic dating [correct]
CONT: ... paleomagnetic dating of ore and host rocks, [resulted] in successful dating of several North American MVT [Mississippi Valley-type] deposits and districts...
French (Chronologie; Paléontologie; Géophysique)
datation paléomagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la datation paléomagnétique du minerai et des roches encaissantes [...] a permis la datation réussie de la minéralisation de type Mississippi-Valley de plusieurs gisements et districts en Amérique du Nord [...]