English (Crop Protection)
indexing [correct]; virus indexing [correct]; host reaction test [correct]
DEF: Process of determining the presence of disease in a plant by transferring inoculum from the plant to another in which diagnostic symptoms develop.
OBS: used for virus testing on potatoes, fruit trees, etc.
French (Protection des végétaux)
indexage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Méthode utilisée pour établir l'état sanitaire d'une plante, d'une pomme de terre, par exemple, à l'égard des maladies à virus.