English (Immunology; Human Diseases)
soluble egg antigen [correct]
DEF: Antigen originating from the secretory gland of miracidia enclosed within eggs, diffusing out through submicroscopic pores in the eggshell and inducing an acute host hypersensitivity response.
French (Immunologie; Maladies humaines)
antigène soluble de l'œuf [correct, masculine noun]; antigène ovulaire soluble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antigène originaire de la glande du miracidium avant son éclosion, qui diffuse à travers des pores microscopiques dans l'enveloppe de l'œuf et qui provoque une réaction aiguë d'hypersensibilité.