English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
host [correct, adjective]; enclosing [correct]
CONT: Cassard et al. (1981) classified the [podiform chromite] deposits into concordant, subconcordant, and discordant types according to their orientation with respect to the penetrative fabric of the enclosing peridotite.
CONT: All chromite of economic interest is believed to have crystallized from basic or ultrabasic magmas ... simultaneously with the enclosing silicates.
PHR: Enclosing rock.
PHR: Host rock.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
encaissant [correct, adjective]
CONT: Cassard et al. (1981) ont subdivisé les gîtes podiformes en types concordant, subconcordant ou discordant selon l'orientation des amas minéralisés par rapport à l'orientation des fabriques pénétratives des péridotites encaissantes.