English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
skarn development [correct]; skarn alteration [correct]; skarn formation [correct]; skarnification [correct]
CONT: Most skarns are the end result of multiple events, with oxide and sulphide mineralization superimposed on earlier silicate skarnification. Skarns are important ores for tungsten ... although they have been major producers of iron, copper, tin, molybdenum, lead, zinc and uranium.
CONT: Studies of host rock petrology may provide useful indicators of rock alteration and skarn development.
PHR: Prograde skarn development.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
skarnification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'importants gisements de ségrégation de magnétite à haute teneur se présentent au bord de certains granitoïdes. Leur formation est différente de ségrégations de roches plutoniques basiques (différenciation magmatique par gravité; cristallisation rythmique), car elles paraissent formées par skarnification c'est-à-dire métasomatose d'assises préexistantes.
CONT: Les études pétrographiques des roches hôtes peuvent fournir des indications utiles de l'altération des roches et d'une skarnification.
PHR: Skarnification par altération prograde.