English (Petrography; Gemmology)
diamond host rock [correct]
CONT: The importance of lamproite as a diamond host rock has only been recognized since 1984...
French (Pétrographie; Gemmologie)
roche hôte de diamants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'importance des lamproïtes comme roches hôtes de diamants n'a été établie qu'en 1984 [...]