English (Petrography)
host sequence [correct]
CONT: This deposit [has] been affected by postmineralization deformation that has imparted schistosity to [its] host sequences.
French (Pétrographie)
séquence encaissante [correct, feminine noun]; séquence hôte [correct, feminine noun]; suite hôte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce gisement [a] été touché par une déformation postérieure à la minéralisation qui a conféré une schistosité aux séquences encaissantes.