English (Petrography)
basal sequence
CONT: The host sequences were deposited in paleovalleys formed in these uplands during the Miocene. These sediments comprise a basal sequence(coarse facies) of very coarse conglomeratic sediments... which give way abruptly to overlying sequence... of fine-grained sandstone, siltstone and mudstone...
French (Pétrographie)
séquence basale [correct, feminine noun]