English (Human Diseases; Biotechnology)
superinfection [correct]
DEF: Fresh infection brought about in a host while a previous infection with a parasite of the same species is still present.
French (Maladies humaines; Biotechnologie)
surinfection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle infection d'un hôte par un parasite de la même espèce que celle déjà responsable d'une infection antérieure encore persistante.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Biotecnología)
superinfección [correct, feminine noun]