English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
lobster mushroom
DEF: Bumpy, bright orange to orange-red mold growing on various white species of Lactarius and Russula mushrooms.
CONT: The parasitic Lobster Mushroom transforms its ordinarily unpalatable Lactarius and Russula hosts into excellent edibles. If the host cannot be confirmed, avoid this; it could potentially parasitize a poisonous species. Spores : spindle-shaped, strongly warted, transparent; equally 2-celled.
OBS: Mold: orange, orange-red, or reddish-purple, with fine bumps; produces orange to reddish, flashlike vessels (perithecia).
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
lactaire parasité [masculine noun]; russule parasitée [feminine noun]
DEF: Champignon étrange de la classe des ascomycètes qui parasite certains champignons supérieurs comme la russule à pied court ou le lactaire velouté. Le champignon parasité change alors totalement d'aspect, devient difforme, ses lamelles disparaissent pour être remplacées par de larges rides de consistance dure et rugueuse. Finalement, tout le champignon devient rouge, teinté d'orangé, à chair granuleuse, rouge en surface mais blanche en dessous. Odeur et saveur douces.