English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
McDaniel spider mite [correct]; McDaniel mite
OBS: An insect of the family Tetranychidae.
OBS: Host plant : apple, plum, vine, ornamental plants, and more than 30 species of weeds... Damages caused by this pest is very important, particularly when the hot and dry summer favours development of infestations.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tétranyque de McDaniel [correct, masculine noun]; acarien de McDaniel [masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte ravageur de la famille des Tetranychidae, qui s'attaque surtout aux pommiers, aux pruniers, aux vignes, ainsi qu'à certaines espèces de plantes ornementales ou nuisibles.