English (Animal Pests (Crops); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
summer fruit tortrix moth [correct]; summer fruit tortrix [correct]
CONT: Summer fruit tortrix moth. ... - Adult: wingspan 17 to 19 mm in the male, 19 to 22 mm in the female. Head and thorax beige. Fore-wings of male reddish yellow ochre with rust-coloured pattern in the shape of an oblique median strip widening out into a triangular shape at the base. In the female, brownish colour with darker pattern. Hind wings light grey in the male, and brown-grey in the female ... - Larva: 18 to 22 mm. Greenish yellow to olive green. Head and thoracic plate glossy brown in the young caterpillar, turning honey-yellow later. Thoracic legs light brown/chestnut.
OBS: Host plants : the caterpillar can develop on many species of forest tree, but prefers apple or, secondarily, pear, cherry, plum, or apricot and red currant.
OBS: [The] preferred scientific name [is] Adoxophyes orana.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tordeuse de la pelure [correct, feminine noun]; capua [correct, feminine noun]; tordeuse Capua de la pelure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tordeuse Capua de la pelure. [...] - Adulte : 17 à 19 mm d'envergure pour le mâle, 19 à 22 mm pour la femelle. Tête et thorax beiges. Ailes antérieures du mâle jaune ocre rougeâtre avec des dessins roux qui forment une bande médiane oblique s'élargissant en une tache triangulaire à la base. Chez la femelle, coloration brunâtre avec des dessins plus ternes. Ailes postérieures gris clair chez le mâle et gris brun chez la femelle [...] - Larve : 18 à 22 mm. Jaune verdâtre à vert olive. Tête et plaque thoracique brun brillant chez la jeune chenille puis jaune miel. Pattes thoraciques brun clair.
CONT: La tordeuse de la pelure, plus communément appelée capua (Adoxophyes orana), est un ravageur secondaire en vergers des pommiers et poiriers, parfois de cerisiers et pruniers, mais qui vit également aux dépens de nombreuses autres plantes-hôtes.
OBS: Le nom scientifique le plus utilisé est Adoxophyes orana.
Spanish (Animales dañinos para los cultivos; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
Polilla (Capua) de la piele