English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
metaxenous [correct]; metoxenous
DEF: Term applied to parasite that requires two or more host species for completion of its life cycle.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
métaxène [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit du parasite qui a besoin de deux ou plusieurs espèces d'hôtes pour accomplir son cycle évolutif.