English (Viral Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
rubella virus [correct]; German measles virus [correct]
DEF: The type(and only) species of Rubivirus causing acute infection in humans, primarily children and young adults. Humans are the only natural host. A live, attenuated vaccine is available for prophylaxis.
French (Maladies virales; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
virus de la rubéole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La rubéole congénitale est consécutive à une infection maternelle primaire par le virus de la rubéole, transmis au fœtus par voie hématogène placentaire.