English (Social Services and Social Work)
hostel [correct]; transient centre [correct]; transient center [correct]
OBS: Transient centres. Basically, what these houses provide is accommodation - overnight to several days - and meals. (Report of the Task Force on Community-based Residential Centres. Information Canada. 1973).
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
centre pour itinérants [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Centre pour itinérants. Ces maisons assurent avant tout une chambre pour la nuit ou pour quelques jours et les repas. (Rapport du Groupe d'étude sur les Centres résidentiels communautaires. Information Canada, 1973).
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.