English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
indirectly heated cathode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Hot cathodes may be either directly heated, where the filament itself is the source of electrons, or indirectly heated, where the filament is electrically insulated from the cathode; this configuration minimizes the introduction of hum when the filament is energized with alternating current. The filament is most often made of tungsten. With indirectly heated cathodes, the filament is usually called the heater instead. The cathode for indirect heating is usually realized as a nickel tube which surrounds the heater.
OBS: indirectly heated cathode: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
cathode à chauffage indirect [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cathode à chauffage indirect : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
cátodo de calentamiento indirecto [correct, masculine noun]; cátodo de caldeo indirecto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cátodo llevado a alta temperatura por un procedimiento distinto al paso de corriente por él.