English (Lamps)
hot-cathode lamp [correct]; hot cathode lamp [correct]
DEF: an electric-discharge lamp whose mode of operation is that of an arc discharge. The cathode may be heated by the discharge or by external means.
French (Lampes)
lampe à cathode chaude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à décharge dans laquelle la lumière est produite par la colonne positive d'une décharge en arc.