English (Lamps; Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
hot-start lamp [correct]; preheat lamp [correct]; starter-start lamp [correct]; switch-start lamp [correct]
DEF: A hot cathode lamp requiring preheating of the electrodes to start.
French (Lampes; Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
lampe à amorçage à chaud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe fluorescente à cathode chaude exigeant un préchauffage des électrodes, pour s'allumer.