English (Radiation Protection)
hot cell [correct, standardized]; shielded cell [correct, standardized]; cave [correct, see observation, noun]; heavily shielded cell; fuel process cell; hot cave
DEF: A heavily shielded enclosure for highly radioactive materials. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: It may be used for their handling or processing by remote means or for their storage.
OBS: cave : Sometimes called a hot cell.
OBS: Compare with "warm cell," used for moderately radioactive materials.
OBS: hot cell; shielded cell: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Radioprotection)
cellule de haute activité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cellule chaude [correct, feminine noun]; enceinte blindée [correct, feminine noun]; cellule blindée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte fortement blindée destinée à des substances fortement radioactives. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: [La cellule chaude] peut être utilisée pour les manipuler ou les traiter par des moyens de manipulation à distance ou pour les stocker.
OBS: cellule de haute activité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación)
celda caliente [correct, feminine noun]; celda activa [correct, feminine noun]; celda de alta actividad [correct, feminine noun]; celda fuertemente blindada [proposal, feminine noun]