English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
hot channel factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The safety factor corresponding to the ratio of the maximum change of enthalpy in case of an incident to the nominal variation of enthalpy in the hot channel.
OBS: hot channel factor : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
facteur de sécurité au canal chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Facteur de sécurité correspondant au rapport de la variation d'enthalpie maximale en cas d'incident à la variation d'enthalpie nominale pour le canal chaud.
OBS: facteur de sécurité au canal chaud : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.