English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
live circuit [correct, officially approved]; hot circuit [correct, officially approved]
OBS: live circuit; hot circuit : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
circuit alimenté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; circuit sous tension
OBS: circuit alimenté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).