English (Foundry Practice)
coating of a sand [correct]
DEF: This consists in bonding the surface of sand grains with a resin while retaining for the sand : a) its powdery condition permitting its use for blowing or gravity-feed shell moulding; b) its properties on making contact with hot tool equipment.
French (Fonderie)
enrobage d'un sable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à fixer une résine à la surface des grains d'un sable tout en conservant à celui-ci: a) l'état pulvérulent permettant son emploi, par soufflage ou par gravité, dans le moulage en carapace; b) ses propriétés d'agglomération au contact de l'outillage chaud.