English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
valve stem [correct, officially approved]
CONT: On certain vehicles equipped with 16 inch tires and operated in hot ambient conditions, the rubber and metal portions of the valve stem may experience separation or cracking.
OBS: valve stem: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
corps de valve [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sur certains véhicules équipés de pneus de 16 po et utilisés par temps chaud, la partie caoutchoutée et la partie métallique du corps de valve pourraient se détacher ou se fissurer.
OBS: corps de valve : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).