English (Geophysics)
water interceptor [correct]
CONT: As to the bores themselves, the cost of monitoring conditions such as valve positions, steam and water flows, operation of water interceptors, the tripping of hot water pumps, etc., can seldom be justified.
French (Géophysique)
intercepteur d'eau [masculine noun]