English (Codes (Software); Testing and Debugging)
hotfix [correct]; hot fix [correct]
DEF: A small piece of code developed to correct a major software bug or fault and released as quickly as possible.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Test et débogage)
réparation à chaud [correct, feminine noun]; correctif à chaud [correct, masculine noun]; hotfix [avoid, anglicism]