English (Photography)
hot shoe [correct]
CONT: Hot shoe is the name given to the slot on the top of an SLR into which you slide an electronic flash. "Hot" refers to the terminal within the shoe that establishes electrical contact between the camera and the flash so that the burst of light can be triggered at the instant you take a picture.
French (Photographie)
contact flash [correct, masculine noun]; pied-sabot avec contact de synchronisation [masculine noun]; sabot contact [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à griffe (...) comportant un contact de synchronisation pour flash. Son utilisation élimine la nécessité d'employer un cordon de synchronisation entre le flash et l'appareil-photo.