English (Papermaking Machines)
steaming vessel [correct]; presteaming vessel [correct]
CONT: [Kamyr digester] The pulping reaction is stopped by extracting the hot residual liquor through screens at the periphery into a flash tank that supplies steam to the steaming vessel.
French (Machines à papier)
étuveur [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir d'étuvage [correct, masculine noun]; récipient de préétuvage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à soumettre les copeaux à un premier traitement à la vapeur avant leur admission dans le lessiveur.
OBS: Pour "étuveur", voir l'article 3.2.3.2. dans VIPAP, 1976.