English (Biological Sciences)
acclimate [correct]; acclimatize [correct]; acclimatise
DEF: To adapt to a new temperature, altitude, climate, environment, or situation.
CONT: Have you ever brought a houseplant back into the house for the winter after it spent a summer outside and all its leaves fall off? That's because you didn’t give it a chance to acclimate or slowly get use to its new environment. You wouldn’t poor iced water into a hot glass. Same thing goes for plants. Let them get adjusted to their new environment slowly.
CONT: Acclimate yourself, your children, and your pets to the new area.
French (Sciences biologiques)
acclimater [correct, France]
DEF: Accoutumer un être vivant, végétal ou animal, à vivre sous un nouveau climat[, un milieu géographique différent].
OBS: Parmi les ouvrages consultés, seul le Dictionnaire encyclopédique d'agrométéorologie (DENAG) restreint le sens du verbe «acclimater» à «l'accoutumance à un nouveau climat». La majorité des ouvrages donne un sens plus large à ce terme, soit «habituer un organisme vivant à un nouveau milieu biologique».
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
aclimatar [correct]
DEF: Hacer que un individuo propio de un medio ambiente determinado se adapte a otro distinto.