English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-nitrophenol [correct, see observation]; 2-hydroxynitrobenzene [correct]; o-nitrophenol [correct, see observation]; ortho-nitrophenol [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of yellow crystals, is soluble in hot water, alcohol and ether and is used as an intermediate in organic synthesis, as an indicator and as a reagent for glucose.
OBS: 2-nitrophenol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-nitrophénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-hydroxynitrobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; o-nitrophénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ortho-nitrophénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: nitrophénol : Dérivé nitré du phénol, de formule O2N-C6H4-OH. (Il y a trois isomères, ortho, méta et para, tous trois acides et employés comme intermédiaires dans la synthèse de nombreux composés : colorants, révélateurs photographiques, etc.)
OBS: 2-nitrophénol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5NO3