English (Veterinary Medicine; Horse Husbandry)
firing mark [correct]; firing scar [correct]
OBS: Treatment of an injury with a hot iron.
PHR: Pin firing / line firing scars.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des chevaux)
trace de feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache laissée par l'application thérapeutique du feu.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Cría de ganado caballar)
punta de fuego [correct, feminine noun]