English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
sadj [correct]
CONT: Among the Arab population, two other types of bread are common; the villager bakes a thin loaf on hot pebbles in a primitive oven while the nomadic Bedouin uses a curved iron plate called a sadj in which a very soft dough is baked. The sadj is also used by the Kurdish Jews and it is assumed that they introduced it into Israel.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
sadj [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi la population arabe, deux autres types de pains sont courants. Les villageois cuisent un pain mince sur des cailloux chauffés, dans un four primitif, tandis que les bédouins nomades utilisent un plat de fer incurvé appelé sadj dans lequel ils font cuire une pâte très molle. Le sadj sert également aux juifs kurdes et l'on présume que ce sont eux qui l'ont introduit en Israël.