English (Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
hot acidification [correct]
CONT: Soluble-oil emulsions are usually broken down by flocculation with aluminium or iron sulphates and precipitation with lime or by hot acidification.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
acidification à chaud [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rupture de l'émulsion d'huiles solubles est généralement obtenue par floculation aux sulfates d'alumine ou de fer et précipitation à la chaux ou encore par acidification à chaud.