English (Flexography (Printing))
imaging debris [correct]
CONT: A commonly heard plate issue is the appearance of hot spots typically caused by contaminants between the drum and plate during imaging. There are a number of ablasif plates that will actually create imaging debris, which will amplify the hot spots.
French (Flexographie (Imprimerie))
résidu d'exposition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matières qui se déposent dans l'imageuse de plaques après élimination de la couche sensible par le laser.
OBS: Résidus est généralement au pluriel.
OBS: Terme, définition et observation tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.