English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Pipes and Fittings)
hot-poured joint [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Hot-poured joints shall be caulked tightly with twisted oakum and rammed, and a hot-poured caulking compound shall be placed to a depth of at least 1 in. all around the pipe.
OBS: hot-poured joint : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Tuyauterie et raccords)
joint garni à chaud [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les joints garnis à chaud doivent être bourrés soigneusement avec de la filasse tordue goudronnée, matée énergiquement, et remplis avec un produit d'étanchéité coulé à chaud sur une profondeur d'au moins 1 po tout autour du tuyau.
OBS: joint garni à chaud : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).