English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
hot metal type [correct]; hot-metal type [correct]
DEF: Type cast from molten metal, either as single characters or slugs.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
caractère en alliage d'imprimerie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère moulé à partir du métal en fusion.