English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telecommunications Transmission)
hot mike
OBS: Hot mike activation of the microphone of a telephone in the "hung-up" position through the use of a third-wire tap... an SCR, or with avalanche diodes.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Transmission (Télécommunications))
micro bavard [masculine noun]