English (Metal Rolling)
cogging [correct]; slabbing [correct]; blooming [correct]
DEF: cogging : An intermediate rolling process when a hot ingot is reduced to a bloom or slab in a cogging mill.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
dégrossissage [masculine noun]