English (Road Construction Equipment; Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
mixing plant [correct]
CONT: Two types of plants are used to make hot mix asphalt concrete, the batch type mixing plant and the drum mix plant. A batch plant mixes, then drops individual batches of hot mix asphalt concrete and a drum mix plant is a continuous flow type of production plant.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
installation de malaxage [correct, feminine noun]; usine de malaxage [feminine noun]; centrale de malaxage [feminine noun]
CONT: Les producteurs d'articles de béton disposent de leurs propres installations de malaxage; celles-ci [...] permettent de préparer des bétons de consistance très différente -- qu'ils soient destinés à la production de pavés, de traverses de chemin de fer, d'autres articles et éléments en béton ou de brique silico-calcaires.