English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Road Construction Materials)
asphalt binder [correct]; asphaltic binder [correct]
DEF: The principal asphaltic binding agent in [hot mix asphalt].
CONT: "Asphalt binder" includes asphalt cement as well as any material added to modify the original asphalt cement properties.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
liant d'asphalte [masculine noun]