English (Road Construction Materials; Petroleum Asphalts)
sheet asphalt [correct]
DEF: Hot mix of asphalt cement with clean, angular, graded sand and mineral filler. Its use is ordinarily confined to the surface course, usually laid on an intermediate or leveling course.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Bitumes)
microbéton bitumineux [correct, masculine noun]; micro-béton bitumineux [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; microbéton hydrocarboné [masculine noun]; micro-béton hydrocarboné [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Mélange préparé en centrale, de bitume routier et de sable et filler minéral, utilisé pour la construction des couches de roulement des routes.