English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
cyclofeeder [correct]
CONT: ... the cyclofeeder, a massive vessel nearly 35 metres tall. In the cyclofeeder, the oil sands are crushed and mixed with hot water to form a slurry which is then fed at high speeds into a pipeline and transported to an extraction plant...
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
alimentateur à cyclone [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette technologie fait appel, en tête de procédé, à une importante innovation, soit un alimentateur à cyclone. Cet appareil massif de près de 35 mètres de hauteur broie le sable bitumineux et le mélange à l'eau chaude pour constituer une suspension aqueuse, ou boue, pompée à grande vitesse dans un pipeline [...]