English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
deodorization [correct]
DEF: The removal of an undersirable flavour or odour. Fats are deodorized during refining by superheated steam through the hot oil under vacuum, when most of the flavoured substances are distilled off.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
désodorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération ayant pour but l'élimination des odeurs désagréables dans le lait ou la crème.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Productos lácteos)
desodoración [correct, feminine noun]; desodorización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eliminación de los compuestos olorosos de distintos productos.