English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Signalling (Rail Transport))
function generator; function simulator
DEF: A test instrument used to calibrate or verify the operation of both the Hot Box and Hot Wheel scanners.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Signalisation (Transport par rail))
générateur de fonctions [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à étalonner les capteurs des détecteurs de boîtes et de roues chaudes ainsi qu'à en vérifier le fonctionnement.