English (Heating; Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
urban district heating [correct]
OBS: district heating : The heating of a multiplicity of buildings from one central boiler plant, from which steam or hot water is piped to the buildings. Can be a private function as in some housing projects, universities, hospitals, etc., or a public utility operation.
CONT: Rehabilitation and solarisation of urban district heating. The reasons for insufficient and inefficient heating in urban districts of Armenia were analysed and concepts for the rehabilitation of actually closed systems by renovation of buildings and heating systems were developed. A large potential was recognised for the integration of solar heating and seasonal storage of solar thermal energy.
French (Chauffage; Équipements urbains)
chauffage urbain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service centralisé de production de chaleur qui, grâce à un réseau de distribution et à des postes échangeurs, est capable de répartir et de livrer à domicile un nombre déterminé de calories pouvant être utilisées pour couvrir des besoins domestiques ou industriels.
CONT: Comme son nom l'indique, un chauffage urbain se propose de pourvoir aux besoins de chaleur de toute une ville ou, pour le moins, de tout un quartier.
CONT: Par chauffage centralisé ou à distance, on entend l'emploi d'une seule installation de chauffage pour un groupe de bâtiments, d'utilisateurs et même d'une communauté entière (chauffage d'îlots, chauffage urbain).
CONT: En fait, la vapeur haute pression n'est guère utilisée que pour les transports de chaleur à longue distance, qu'il s'agisse de chauffage urbain desservant toute une ville ou de chauffage d'îlot desservant un groupe d'habitations plus ou moins étendu.
Spanish (Calefacción; Accesorios y equipo (Urbanismo))
calefacción centralizada de barrios [feminine noun]; calefacción centralizada de ciudad [feminine noun]