English (Chemistry)
crystalline precipitate [correct]
CONT: The principal difficulties caused by water in boiler or turbine operation are as follows : a) scaling due to the deposition of crystalline precipitates on the walls of the boiler. This interferes with heat transfer and may cause hot spots, leading to local overheating.
French (Chimie)
précipité cristallin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les accidents que l'eau peut provoquer dans une chaudière ou dans une turbine sont: a) les incrustations dues au dépôt sur les parois de la chaudière de précipités cristallins qui, gênant la transmission de la chaleur, provoquent des surchauffes locales et sont à l'origine des «coups de feu».
Spanish (Química)
precipitado cristalino [masculine noun]