English (Printing Processes - Various; Silk-Screen Printing; Plastics Manufacturing)
pad printing [correct]
CONT: "Pad printing" is a new method of printing by transferring photoengraved images from a die to the printing object. Since the transfer is made by using an extremely flexible printing pad, it overcomes such problems as sink marks, concave areas, regular and uneven surfaces. It produces better results than other known printing methods such as screen printing, spray printing, hot stamping, labelling, etc.
CONT: Clever decorating can make a relatively simple bottle design stand out. All major decorating processes can be used on blow-molded bottles and parts. These include :...-Pad printing, used for recessed areas not easily silk screened or hot stamped.
OBS: Supplier: Pentex Pen Corporation.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Sérigraphie; Plasturgie)
tampographie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tampographie [...] Pour des surfaces non planes, on utilise un tampon en caoutchouc silicone qui, appuyé sur une plaque métallique gravée en creux (photochimique), reçoit une couleur et la transfère sur la pièce (autant de tampons que de couleurs à déposer). Ce procédé est en particulier utilisé pour l'impression de surfaces gauches ou sphériques.
OBS: Variante de la sérigraphie.