English (Vegetable Crop Production; Botany; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
long redpepper [correct]; chili pepper [correct, see observation]; cayenne pepper [correct]; piment [correct]; pimento [correct]; tobasco pepper; hot pepper [proposal]
CONT: chili pepper: The genus is generally considered to contain only one species, Capsicum frutescens, with many varieties. ... The chili pepper (C. f. longum) bears long, tapering, usually pungent, red or yellow fruits, 4 to 10 inches (10 to 25 cm) in length. Dried chili peppers are ground to make cayenne pepper, or red pepper, seasoning.
OBS: A long red, or yellow variety of Capsicum frutescens with a sharp, pungent flavor, used in flavoring, condiments etc. It is the source of cayenne pepper.
French (Production légumière; Botanique; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
poivre de Cayenne [correct, masculine noun]; Poivre de Cayenne [correct, masculine noun]; piment frustescent [correct, masculine noun]; piment enragé [correct, masculine noun]; Piment enragé [correct, masculine noun]; Piment de Cayenne [correct, masculine noun]; piment de Cayenne [correct, masculine noun]; Pilipili [correct]; Poivre long [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Piment. Fruits de diverses plantes de la famille des Solanées, dont les principaux sont : [...] Le piment frutescent [...] originaire d'Amérique, appelé aussi piment enragé ou poivre de Cayenne [...]
OBS: Poivre long : «Poivre long» est donné par QUENC comme synonyme de «piment enragé», mais d'après LAGAS, il s'agit d'une autre espèce. Aucune autre source française n'a pu confirmer ou infirmer cette synonymie.
Spanish (Producción hortícola; Botánica; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
pimiento de Cayenna [masculine noun]; pimiento de la India [masculine noun]; pimiento de Guinea [masculine noun]; Capsicum frutescen longum [Latin]