English (Farming Techniques; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Organic Farming)
thermophilic phase [correct]; thermophilic stage [correct]; active phase [correct]; active composting phase [correct]; hot phase [correct]; hot stage [correct]; thermophyllic stage [correct]; thermophyllic phase [correct]
CONT: The pile [of compost] reaches the highest temperature, between 55 to 60 degrees Celsius, when the degree of microbial activity is greatest. The temperature of the pile will rise quickly as this is the most active stage of microbial activity, which is referred to as the thermophilic stage.
CONT: The time required for the active phase will depend on the materials, ambient air temperatures, and the composting method.
OBS: ... decomposition is done by aerobic, thermophilic, organisms including bacteria, actinomycetes, fungi and protozoa.
French (Techniques agricoles; Fumure et amélioration du sol; Agriculture biologique)
phase thermophile [correct, feminine noun]; phase de fermentation active [correct, feminine noun]; phase active [correct, feminine noun]; étape thermophile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En conditions optimales, le compostage se déroule en trois phases. [...] Dans la phase dite thermophile à 45-60° C (appelée également fermentation active), les micro-organismes décomposent les sucres solubles, les acides organiques et les amidons puis s'attaquent progressivement aux matières plus difficiles à dégrader telles que la cellulose et la lignine.
OBS: La décomposition est [...] assurée par des organismes thermophiles, aérobies, dont des bactéries, des actinomycètes, des champignons et des protozoaires.