English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
collapsing liner
DEF: A liner in a "pulsed system" which surrounds a hot, dense plasma and implodes at the same time. As it collapses the liner acts as a piston on the enclosed plasma, which it compresses and confines by inertial forces and by a high magnetic field produced in the plasma by converting the kinetic energy of its implosion into magnetic energy.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
chemise conductrice en implosion [feminine noun]; gaine conductrice en implosion [feminine noun]; tube conducteur en effondrement [masculine noun]