English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
cold gas blanket experiment
DEF: Plasma confinement in which the kinetic pressure of the hot plasma is balanced not by magnetic pressure as in a magnetic confinement, but by the pressure of a surrounding cold gas.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
expérience de la couche de gaz froid [feminine noun]