English (Thermodynamics)
spheroidal state [correct]
CONT: ... a globule of water dropped onto a very hot metal plate will float above the plate in the "spheroidal state", carried on a very hot thin layer of superheated steam.
French (Thermodynamique)
état sphéroïdal [masculine noun]