English (Cooking Appliances)
electric boiling plate
DEF: Heating element of a hot plate or of an oven intended for heating at cooking temperature the contents of a vessel placed on top.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
foyer à cuisson électrique [masculine noun]; foyer à cuisson [masculine noun]