English (Information Processing (Informatics))
hot backup [correct]
CONT: In a hot backup, the application is up and running, with users accessing their data during the backup process.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
sauvegarde à chaud [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sauvegarde à froid nécessite l'arrêt de la base, tandis que la sauvegarde à chaud permet aux utilisateurs de continuer de travailler dans la base.