English (Craft Industries)
casting [correct]; moulding [correct]; molding [correct]
DEF: The process of forming candles by casting hot wax in a heat-proof container.
CONT: Casting [or molding] is a major technique in candlemaking, and molded candles come in a seemingly endless range of shapes and sizes. They are quite easy to make once you have learnt the basic techniques, and molds are available to suit every taste ... Most molds are used upside-down so that the top surface of the poured wax becomes the flat base of the candle.
French (Industrie artisanale)
moulage [correct, masculine noun]; coulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de formation des chandelles obtenue en coulant la cire chaude dans un contenant résistant à la chaleur.
CONT: Les bougies stéariques (bougies, cierges) sont confectionnées avec de l'acide stéarique, ou un mélange d'acide stéarique et de paraffine, amené, au moment du moulage, à une température aussi voisine que possible du point de solidification pour éviter une prise en masse à l'état cristallisé; leur mèche est en coton tressé imprégné d'acide borique.