English (Food Industries)
flavour precursor [correct]; flavor precursor [correct]
CONT: The present invention pertains to peptides derived from fermented cocoa beans and representing cocoa and/or chocolate flavor precursors. In particular, the present invention relates to a process for preparing cocoa and/or hot chocolate flavor precursor peptides from fermented cocoa beans and to the preparation of cocoa/chocolate flavour on a synthetic basis, and to the use thereof in the preparation of chocolate.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
précurseur de l'arôme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Substance de constitution encore mal connue qui se forme dès que les fèves ont été tuées, en même temps que se produit la rapide destruction des anthocyanines. [...] La fermentation réduit l'intensité de l'amertume et de l'astringence et surtout entraîne le développement des «précurseurs» de l'arôme.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
precursor del aroma [correct, masculine noun, plural]