English (Intelligence (Military))
hot photographic report [correct, officially approved]; HOTPHOTOREP [correct, officially approved]; hot photo interpretation report [correct]; HOTPHOTOREP [correct]; HOTPHOTOREP
DEF: The standard form whereby the reconnaissance units report priority intelligence information obtained from the interpretation of sensory imagery, if not included in the mission report.
OBS: hot photographic report; HOTPHOTOREP : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
compte rendu photo immédiat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HOTPHOTOREP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formule type sur laquelle des unités de reconnaissance rapportent des renseignements clés obtenus à partir de l'interprétation de photos prises par capteurs, s'ils ne figurent pas dans le compte rendu de mission.
OBS: compte rendu photo immédiat; HOTPHOTOREP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.