English (Metal Forming)
hot forming [correct, standardized]; warm forming [correct]
CONT: [In contrast to] hydroforming, ... a metal-shaping process that uses high-pressure fluid to form tubes into complex structural shapes, warm forming uses gas at elevated temperatures to shape tubes when even greater pressures are required to form specific materials.
OBS: hot forming : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Formage des métaux)
formage à chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [Contrairement à] l'hydroformage, [...] un processus dans lequel un fluide sous haute pression sert à conférer une forme complexe à un tube, le formage à chaud, qui emploie du gaz à haute température, est utilisé lorsqu'il faut une pression plus élevée pour donner la forme voulue à des tubes de certaines matières.
OBS: formage à chaud : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.