English (Metal Rolling)
hot rolling [correct]
DEF: Process of rolling metal to reduce its thickness, carried out above the softening temperature of the metal and, with copper alloys, usually at temperatures from about 1200°F to 1700°F (650°C to 927°C).
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminage à chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de laminage d'un métal pour en réduire l'épaisseur, effectué au-dessus de la température d'adoucissement du métal, entre 1200 °F et 1700 °F (650 °C et 927 °C) pour les alliages de cuivre.