English (Metal Rolling)
thin slab hot rolling [correct]; TSHR [correct]
CONT: Direct linkage or merger of two or more consecutive processes is known to be a powerful means to save production cost in the steel manufacture. Thin slab hot rolling(TSHR) and strip casting are the latest examples of this.
PHR: TSHR installations, operation, plant, technology.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminage à chaud de brames minces [masculine noun]; TSHR [masculine noun]
OBS: Cette abréviation du terme anglais « Thin Slab Hot Rolling » est fréquemment utilisée comme complément de nom : filière, installation, technologie TSHR, etc.